The Midland Football Alliance League Handbook - List of Honours

LIST OF HONOURS

League Championship

Champions and Runners-Up

1994/95 Paget Rangers Hinckley Athletic

1995/96 Shepshed Dynamo Blakenall

1996/97 Blakenall Hinckley Athletic

1997/98 Bloxwich Town Rocester

1998/99 Rocester Kings Norton Town

1999/00 Oadby Town Stratford Town

2000/01 Stourport Swifts Rushall Olympic

2001/02 Stourbridge Bromsgrove Rovers

2002/03 Stourbridge Rushall Olympic

2003/04 Rocester Willenhall Town

2004/05 Rushall Olympic Chasetown

2005/06 Chasetown Stourbridge

2006/07 Leamington Romulus

2007/08 Atherstone Town Loughborough Dynamo

2008/09 Market Drayton Town Barwell

2009/10 Barwell Coalville Town

2010/11 Coalville Town Tipton Town

2011/12 Gresley Westfields

2012/13 Stratford Town Westfields

 

League Cup

1994/95 Sandwell Borough 2 v 0 Halesowen Harriers

1995/96 Blakenall 1 v 0 Oldbury United

1996/97 Willenhall Town 1 v 1 Bloxwich Town

( 4-2 after penalties)

1997/98 Knypersley Victoria 2 v 1 Bloxwich Town

1998/99 Oldbury United 3 v 2 West Midlands Police

1999/00 Willenhall Town 4 v 3 Knypersley Victoria

2000/01 Stourbridge 1 v 1 Bridgnorth Town

( 5-4 after penalties)

2001/02 Rushall Olympic 2 v 1 Barwell

2002/03 Stratford Town 1 v 0 Causeway United

2003/04 Stratford Town 3 v 1 Rushall Olympic

2004/05 Racing Club Warwick 3 v 2 Oadby Town

( final played over two legs)

2005/06 Barwell 3 v 1 Leamington

2006/07 Leamington 2 v 1 Tipton Town

2007/08 Shifnal Town 2 v 1 Coalville Town

2008/09 Market Drayton Town 2 v 0 Boldmere St. Mich'ls

2009/10 Coventry Sphinx 3 v 1 Westfields

2010/11 Stratford Town 4 v 2 Boldmere St. Mich'ls

2011/12 Loughborough Univer'ty 2 v 0 Tipton Town

2012/13 Loughborough Univer'ty 2 v 0 Westfields

 

Invitation Cup

1994/95 Blakenall 1 v 1 Shifnal Town

( 4-3 after penalties)

1995/96 Pelsall Villa 1 v 0 Oldbury United

1996/97 Oldbury Utd. 2 v 1 Bridgnorth Town

1997/98 Atherstone United 1 v 0 Blakenall

1998/99 Atherstone United 2 v 1 Bandon

1999/00 Bridgnorth Town 3 v 1 Darlaston Town

2000/01 Willenhall Town 1 v 0 Stratford Town

Discontinued

Hospitality Cup

1994/95 Rushall Olympic

1995/96 Halesowen Harriers

1996/97 West Midlands Police

1997/98 Halesowen Harriers

1998/99 Halesowen Harriers

1999/00 Halesowen Harriers

2000/01 Halesowen Harriers

2001/02 Halesowen Harriers

2002/03 Boldmere St. Michaels

2003/04 Boldmere St. Michaels

2004/05 Boldmere St. Michaels

2005/06 Racing Club Warwick

2006/07 Boldmere St. Michaels

2007/08 Causeway United

2008/09 Causeway United

2009/10 Causeway United

2010/11 Causeway United

2011/12 Causeway United

2012/13 Causeway United

 

Pat Fellows - Player of The Year

1994/95 Anthony Smith Stratford Town

1995/96 Simon Hyden Rushall Olympic

1996/97 Adrian Horne Pelsall Villa

1997/98 John Powell Shifnal Town

1998/99 Ian Long Oldbury United

1999/00 David Davis Oldbury United

2000/01 John Powell Shifnal Town

2001/02 Marcus Jackson Rushall Olympic

2002/03 Dean Craven Bridgnorth Town

2003/04 Leon Blake Oldbury United

2004/05 Dominic Heath Ludlow Town

2005/06 David Fisher Oadby Town

2006/07 Robert Betts Quorn

2007/08 Lee Chilton Alvechurch

2008/09 Nick Green Barwell

2009/10 Stuart Verrall Kirby Muxloe

2010/11 Chris Deakin Heath Hayes

2011/12 Lei Brown Studley

2012/13 Richard Huckfield Tipton Town

 

Top Goalscorer - The Golden Boot

1994/95 John Burndred 31 Knypersley Victoria

1995/96 Michael Biddle 30 Knypersley Victoria

1996/97 Charlie Blakemore 23 Willenhall Town

1997/98 Shaun Bradbury 26 Chasetown

1998/99 Andy Lucas 32 Barwell

1999/00 Shaun Bradbury 25 Chasetown

2000/01 Lee Booth 40 Stourport Swifts

2001/02 Craig Pountney 30 Studley BKL

2002/03 James Wood 34 Oldbury United

2003/04 Paul McMahon 37 Rocester

2004/05 Craig Pountney 32 Stratford Town

2005/06 Mark Bellingham 48 Stourbridge

2006/07 Tony Robinson 32 Stratford Town

2007/08 Kris Nurse 39 Loughborough Dynamo

2008/09 Ryan Rowe 30 Cradley Town

2009/10 Matthew Gardner 32 Coalville Town

2010/11 Mitch Fellows 31 Willenhall Town

2011/12 David Waple 26 Heath Hayes

2012/13 Daniel Nti 34 Loughborough University

 

Best Disciplinary Award

1994/95 Oldbury United

1995/96 Barwell

1996/97 Barwell

1997/98 Stapenhill

1998/99 Rocester

1999/00 Boldmere St. Michaels

2000/01 Stafford Town

2001/02 Barwell

2002/03 Boldmere St. Michaels

2003/04 Stourbridge

2004/05 Ludlow Town

2005/06 Stourbridge

2006/07 Biddulph Victoria

2007/08 Biddulph Victoria

2008/09 Friar Lane & Epworth

2009/10 Loughborough University

2010/11 Rocester

2011/12 Loughborough University

2012/13 Loughborough University

 

Best Programme Award

1994/95 Boldmere St. Michaels

1995/96 Knypersley Victoria

1996/97 Pelsall Villa

1997/98 Rocester

1998/99 Willenhall Town

1999/00 Shifnal Town

2000/01 West Midlands Police

2001/02 Knypersley Victoria

2002/03 Rushall Olympic

2003/04 Rushall Olympic

2004/05 Rushall Olympic

2005/06 Biddulph Victoria

2006/07 Stratford Town

2007/08 Coventry Sphinx

2008/09 Alvechurch

2009/10 Cradley Town

2010/11 Dunkirk

2011/12 Tividale

2012/13 Highgate United

 

Best Club Administration Award

2005/06 Biddulph Victoria

2006/07 Stratford Town

2007/08 Cradley Town

2008/09 Causeway United

2009/10 Stratford Town

2010/11 Rocester

2011/12 Coventry Sphinx

2012/13 Tipton Town

Manager of The Year

1994/95 Eddie Caulfield Paget Rangers

1995/96 Mark O'Kane Shepshed Dynamo

1996/97 Bob Green Blakenall

1997/98 Paul Knox & Mike Folland Bloxwich Town

1998/99 Terry Greer Rocester

1999/00 Tony Hussey Oadby Town

2000/01 Rod Brown Stourport Swifts

2001/02 Joe Jackson Stourbridge

2002/03 Joe Jackson Stourbridge

2003/04 Warren Campbell Rocester

2004/05 John Allen Rushall Olympic

2005/06 Charlie Blakemore Chasetown

2006/07 Jason Cadden Leamington

2007/08 Jimmy Ginnelly Atherstone Town

2008/09 Simon Line Market Drayton Town

2009/10 Marcus Law Barwell

2010/11 Adam Stevens Coalville Town

2011/12 Gary Norton Gresley

2012/13 Carl Adams Stratford Town

 

Joe McGorian Cup

1996 Shepshed Dynamo

1997 Willenhall Town

1998 Knypersley Victoria

1999 Oldbury United

2000 Oadby Town

2001 Stourbridge

2002 Stourbridge

2003 Stratford Town

2004 Not Played For

2005 Racing Club Warwick

2006 Chasetown

2007 Leamington

2008 Atherstone Town

2009 Barwell

2010 Barwell

2011 Stratford Town

2012 Gresley

 

Moldwel Products Team Of the Month Award – 2012/2013

 

August- Stourport Swifts

September - Kirby Muxloe

October - Gornal Athletic

November - Heather St. John's

December - Kirby Muxloe

January/February - Gornal Athletic

March - Westfields

April - Westfields

 

Latest News